The Geoffrey Whitworth Theatre
Box Office: 01322 526390

President: Sir Michael Gambon          Postcode for Sat Nav: DA1 4NP
Search our site

Who was Geoffrey Whitworth? Click for more information. Members Login
 
News
GWT Youth Group

The GWT Youth Group has been running in its current form since 2000.  As well as being tremendous fun, it is also a valuable training ground for involvement in the GWT's main productions.

It meets weekly under the guidance of a qualified drama teacher.  There is an annual youth group production in the spring, which runs for three nights and enjoys the same fantastic on-stage facilities as the main productions.  

So how can you get involved?

  • You have be attending Secondary School (Year 7 upwards)
  • You need to be able to rehearse each Sunday, from September to mid-December and then from early January to the end of March, from 10.00am to 1.00pm
  • In addition, there will be some evening rehearsals, at the end of March, prior to the three public performances
  • The participation fee is £20 for the whole season, payable at the first session plus £5 GWT junior membership subscription, which all must pay unless they are already members (the subscription allows full membership rights).

Please contact the Youth Group Leader, Susanna, for further details: Youth@thegwt.org.uk

  

Previous Youth Group Productions
Our Countrys GoodOur Countrys Good
by Timberlake Wertenbaker Based on the novel "The Playmaker" by Thomas Keneally
Directed by Susanna Hook
6th to 8th April 2017
A Midsummer Nights DreamA Midsummer Nights Dream
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Susannah Hook
7th to 9th April 2016
DraculaDracula
by David Calcutt from Bram Stoker
Directed by Susanna Hook
2nd to 4th April 2015
The Lion, the Witch and the WardrobeThe Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
by C S Lewis dramatised by Adrian Mitchell
10th to 12th April 2014
RhinocerosRhinoceros
by Eugène Ionesco Translated by Derek Prouse
4th to 6th April 2013
Animal FarmAnimal Farm
Adapted by Peter Hall from the novel by George Orwell
5th to 7th April 2012
The Canterbury TalesThe Canterbury Tales
by Geoffrey Chaucer adapted by Martin Riley
31st March to 2nd April 2011
Grimm TalesGrimm Tales
by Carol Ann Duffy
1st to 3rd April 2010
An Evening of HorrorAn Evening of Horror
by GWT Youth Group
26th to 28th March 2009
From Where Im StandingFrom Where Im Standing
by GWT Youth Group
27th to 28th March 2008
The Dining RoomThe Dining Room
by A R Gurney Jnr
29th to 31st March 2007
Ernies Incredible IllucinationsErnies Incredible Illucinations
by Alan Ayckbourn
29th to 31st March 2007
The Ragged ChildThe Ragged Child
by Jeremy James Taylor and Frank Whately Music by David Neild
30th March to 1st April 2006
The Voyage of the Dawn TreaderThe Voyage of the Dawn Treader
by Glyn Robbins (from C S Lewis)
3rd to 5th March 2005
HarleqinadeHarleqinade
by GWT Youth Group
26th to 28th February 2004
Do We Ever See Grace?Do We Ever See Grace?
by Noël Greig
26th to 28th February 2004
Shake, Ripple And RollShake, Ripple And Roll
by Jennifer Toksvig and David Perkins
4th to 6th April 2002
Female TransportFemale Transport
by Steve Gooch
29th to 31st March 2001
ShowbusinessShowbusiness
by Richard Harris
27th to 29th April 2000